Name:Features on Hamel Down, Manaton

Summary

Three undated enigmatic structures comprising a sub-rectangular stony platform associated with a circular depression, an oval terraced platform and a vague semi-circular area. Badly disturbed, they are consequently difficult to interpret; one could be a battered hut circle with fragments of associated field/enclosure walls; another could be a building. Function unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Alternate Type) BUILDING (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(03/07/1990) SX 6966 7920. Three undated enigmatic structures, two sub-circular and one sub-rectangular, situated in enclosed land on a very slight W slope at the foot of Hameldown.
A. SX 6967 7922. A vague semi-circular area c. 3.5 metres across cut into the end of a robbed lynchet (see SX 67 NE 111 field system). Although there is stone clearance including large boulders around, there is slight evidence of internal stone lining to the area.
B. SX 6966 7920. A terraced platform, oval along the contour, 5 - 8.5 metres internal diameter defined by stony scarps averaging 0.6 metres high. It seems to be cut into a north-west to south-east - aligned lynchet of the same field system.
C. SX 6964 7918. A sub-rectangular stony platform 19.5 metres long, 5.5 - 10.6 metres wide and 0.3 - 0.7 metres high, aligned north-west to south-east along the contour. Its relationship to a circular depression 4.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres deep, with slight rim, at the wider south end. The west long side is disturbed by stone robbing.
A low lynchet runs east for 20 metres from the north end of C and stops just short of B. Similarly, another leaves B running north for 10 metres before turning east to join A. These transverse lynchets cross the contours.
All features are badly disturbed, robbed and used to dump cleared stone. Consequently they are difficult to interpret. B could be a battered hut circle with the transverse lynchets representing fragments of associated field/enclosure walls which survived or were used in the medieval field system (perhaps as strip-ends). If C is a building, it is likely to be an agricultural structure of medieval or later date. Their true purpose is unknown.
Visible on aerial photographs.
Surveyed at 1:2500. See plan with SX 67 NE 111 (citing Pattison, P., 03/07/1990, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).

Visible on the aerial photograph data.