Name:Possible bronze age features on Cripdon Down, Manaton

Summary

A group of four hut circles and fragments of enclosure was identified by the 1985 aerial photograph project. One (MDV26684) appears confirmed, another (MDV29201) is also likely. Some very ephemeral possible features can be seen at this location, but requires confirmation on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Small hut circle and possible fragmentary enclosure may be visible near this location on the 1940s aerial photographs.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX7380, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280746.

Four hut circles visible in a field system on Cripdon Down. This hut recorded on transcription in possible square enclosure, with another hut roughly 50 metres to the north.

Some very ephemeral features can be traced from the lidar data; unclear. These features require a field visit to confirm identification.