Name:Hut within enclosure at Gutter Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Hut circle visible as a levelled platform 4.3m north-south by 3.4m enclosed on the west by a rim of upright slabs and boulders. There is no obvious entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Prehistoric enclosure constructed among Guttor Tor rocks. A naturally clear area has been partly walled on three sides by filling the gaps between the larger boulders and the clitter below with loosely piled blocks. A single hut within the enclosure retains only the earthfast slabs in place:
A single hut within the Prehistoric Gutter Tor Settlement B retains only the earthfast slabs in place>

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Partially depicted and described by Robertson (1991).

(29/06/1999) Centred SX 57826689. A solitary prehistoric hut circle and several fragmentary enclosures adjoin the east side of Gutter Tor.
The hut, at SX 57856689, is visible as a levelled platform 4.3m north-south by 3.4m enclosed on the west by a rim of upright slabs and boulders. There is no obvious entrance.
There are traces of at least three contemporary enclosures utilising the two main piles of Gutter Tor and the smaller granite outcrops in the immediate area. They cover an area of approximately 0.2 hectares.

Whitbourn, A., 2001, An Archaeological Investigation into features comprising, and associated with, Ditsworthy Warren, 13-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV360381.

Bronze Age site.

(11/03/2005) The hut and enclosures remain as described by English Heritage (1999).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

A solitary Prehistoric hut circle within a fragmentary enclosure adjoining the eastern side of Gutter Tor.