Name:Barrow at Mamhead Bottom, Mamhead

Summary

A mound, interpreted as a possible barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible as a pale cropmark and slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-east facing slopes of Mamhead Bottom. This location is obscured from view by dense tree cover on more recent sources.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A mound is visible as a cropmark and slight earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9180 19-JUL-2016 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

A dark soilmark is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

A roughly circular cropmark and slight earthwork of a mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-east facing of Mamhead Bottom, on the Mamhead – Ashcombe parish boundary. Approximately 20m in diameter, the mound is interpreted as possible evidence of a near levelled barrow of Bronze Age date. The possible mound was slightly truncated on the north-west edge by a track leading to the gravel pits to the west. The feature is obscured by dense tree cover on most subsequent sources, but may correspond with an dark soilmark visible following tree felling on images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.
The mound may be the same as that previously recorded as MDV28926.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2018-2019, The South Devon Coast to Dartmoor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey. Area 1, Haldon Ridge to Dart Valley, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 3077-3078 13-APR-1946 (Interpretation). SDV361305.

A mound is visible as a cropmark and slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946.