HER Number:MDV122273
Name:Possible enclosure, east of Parkfield Farm, Staverton, to the east of Parkfield Farm, Staverton.

Summary

Cropmark ditches interpreted as a possible prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear enclosure are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948, to the east of Parkfield Farm, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Faint cropmark ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948, on the crest of a spur, to the east of Parkfield Farm, Staverton. The narrow and faintly defined linear cropmarks form the north, east and part west sides of a possible rectilinear enclosure, approximately 80m in width. An area of dark cropmarks to the southwest of the enclosure is also visible, although it is unclear if this forms part of the enclosure itself, or is of geological origin. As such, it has not been transcribed, but has been included within the monument polygon. The form of the enclosure and proximity to other such features identified in this area would suggest a late prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmarks are not visible on other aerial photographs to the survey.