Name:Trackway at Purcombe Cross, Woodland

Summary

A sinuous dark cropmark interpreted as a possible section of former medieval or post-medieval trackway is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, at Purcombe Cross, Woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• TRACKWAY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmark does not correspond with any features on this map.

Devon County Council, 1989, SOM 13182, SOM 13182/14 18-JUL-1989 (OK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361520.

A dark, sinuous cropmark is visible.

A dark sinuous cropmark of a levelled ditch is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the north of Purcombe Cross, Woodland. The cropmark, which is broadly northwest to southeast aligned and measures approximately 7m in width by 80m in length, does not correspond with any features shown on the 1840 Parish Tithe Map, or on subsequent available historic maps. It is however, situated in-between two roads shown on these maps which intersect at Purcombe cross. The cropmark is therefore tentatively interpreted as the remains of a former trackway of pre-enclosure date which had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century. No continuation of this possible trackway is visible on the available aerial imagery.