Name:Field boundaries south of Mamhead House, Mamhead

Summary

Cropmarks of bank and ditch defined former field boundaries of possible medieval origin were visible on aerial photographs of 2015, south of Mamhead House, Mamhead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

National Monument Record, 2015, NMR 29477, NMR 29477_008 30-JUL-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361524.

Subtle linear cropmarks of banks and a ditch are visible.

Subtle cropmarks of linear banks and a ditch were visible on aerial photographs of 2015, south of Mamhead House, Mamhead. The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence of possible former field boundaries, potentially of medieval origin. The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey.