Name:Former road east of Dawlish Lodge, Mamhead.

Summary

The former route of the road east of Dawlish Lodge, Mamhead, is partially visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork hollow or ditch. The earthwork has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1888 AD (Between))

The hollow corresponds with the course of the road depicted on the Tithe Map for Mamhead.

The road has be routed to the south.

An earthwork hollow was visible east of Dawlish Lodge.

A hollow or ditch approximately 100m long and up to 7m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to the east of Dawlish Lodge, Mamhead. The visible earthwork corresponds with the course of the road depicted on the Tithe Map for Mamhead. By circa 1888 and the publication of the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, the road has been rerouted to its current route, to the south, and many of the surrounding field boundaries straightened or removed.
The earthworks were not noted on more recent images available to the survey and have probably been levelled.