Name:Field boundary north-west of New House Farm, Mamhead

Summary

A hollow or ditch visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 to the north-west of New House Farm, Mamhead, is probably the remains of a former field boundary, possibly of medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to World War II - 1066 AD to 1940 AD (Between))
  • ROAD (Early Medieval to World War II - 1066 AD to 1940 AD (Between))

An eartwork hollow or ditch is visible.

The ditch or hollow is not visible as an earthwork.

A hollow or ditch is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, to the north-west of New House Farm, Mamhead. The visible earthwork is circa 7 metres wide and up to circa 100 metres long. It does not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. It is interpreted as a probable former field boundary that was cleared prior construction of the model farm in the early 19th century. It is possible that the earthwork is evidence of a former track or road associated with an earlier phase of settlement on this site. The earthwork is not visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and has probably been levelled.