Name:Earthwork bank south of Black Forest Farm, Starcross

Summary

A bank of unknown date and function is visible as a subtle earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, to the south of Black Forest Farm, Starcross.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9481 19-JUL-2016 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

A low bank is visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9481 19-JUL-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

A linear cropmark is visible.

A bank is visible as a subtle earthwork circa 76 metres long and up to 7 metres wide on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, to the south of Black Forest Farm, Starcross. It is of unknown date and function; it does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey and is not in keeping with the character of the surrounding historic field pattern.