Name:Hut circle near enclosure on north side of Hound Tor Down

Summary

Not identified by Butler or Gerrard, this hut was discovered in 2017 following burning on Hound Tor Down. A small and much ruined hut circle sits near the foot of a tumbled outcrop. Although seven edge-set slabs remain probably in situ, very little other stone has survived above the turf, other than a few small displaced examples. The average diameter of the surviving wall is 4 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 3, E on Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.