Name:Hut circle near enclosure on north side of Hound Tor Down

Summary

Not identified by Butler or Gerrard, this hut was noted in 1996 following burning on Hound Tor Down. A small and much ruined hut circle sits near the foot of a tumbled outcrop. Although seven edge-set slabs remain probably in situ, very little other stone has survived above the turf, other than a few small displaced examples. The average diameter of the surviving wall is 4 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 3, E on Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

Hut circle SX 74390 79125

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 30/05/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

(10/06/1996) Two further hut circles at SX 74377915 and SX 74397913, immediately south-east of the ovoid enclosure, were exposed during the winter of 1995/6 after a heathland fire.
Both are terraced into the slope and slightly ovoid. The former measures 4.2 metres north to south by 3.7 metres internally with a possible entrance in the north wall. The walls on both huts are well-built with walls around 2.3 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high (citing Probert, S. A. J., and Marter, P., 10/06/1996, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).