Name:Earthwork mound south of Black Forest Farm, Starcross

Summary

A mound is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork on the south-facing slopes to the south of Black Forest Farm, Starcross. The mound might be evidence of a round barrow of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX9481 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A low mound and possibly associated pit or hollow are visible as earthworks.

A low, roughly oval mound circa 22 by 19 metres in size is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork on the south-facing slopes to the south of Black Forest Farm, Starcross. A shallow hollow visible on the north-east side of the mound may be evidence of the source of the mound material. The mound is located at the junction of two narrow linear cropmarks, possibly evidence of a former field system. This might support the interpretation of the mound as evidence of a round barrow of Bronze Age date. Alternatively, the earthwork may be evidence of modern landscaping for the construction of a power pylon in this location.