Name:Dury Farm, Bellever

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, but may have medieval origins. A documentary source from 1344 indicates it was associated with the family of Richard Dury. Altered in the late 19th century and a number a modern additions. Two of the surviving buildings are thought to have 19th century fabric.

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV to Late Medieval - 1390 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Dury Farm is shown on the Tithe Map; 602 on the apportionment: 'Dwelling house, outhouses, court, waste and gardens'. Part of the Dury Estate, it was owned at this time by the Reverend John White, and occupied by William Phelps. The map shows three buildings at Dury, arranged in a parallel row, all aligned east-west. The central is the largest and may be the dwelling.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm has been extensively changed; only the northern of the three buildings shown on the Tithe Map appears to have survived. To the south now lie an L-shaped building and to the south-west a large rectangular structure, aligned north-south (a replacement farmhouse?).

By the time of the early 20th century historic map, the L-shaped building is now gone and the northern building has been extended, with a new wing on the northern side.

Dury is recorded in the mid 14th century as 'terram de Dury' (1344) and is probably associated with the family of Richard Dury.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

06/02/13 Dury Farm noted as a historic farmstead not previously included in Dartmoor National Park Authority surveys.

The modern mapping shows a number of modern buildings have been added to the farm, so the north, south and centrally. Two mid-late 19th century buildings (the northern with possible earlier origins) survive at the farm.