Name:Field boundaries east of Mamhead House, Mamhead

Summary

Linear earthwork banks, probably former field boundaries of possible medieval origin, are visible on aerial photographs in Mamhead Park, Mamhead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Mamhead.

Linear banks were visible as subtle and fragmentary earthworks.

Linear banks are visible as narrow, north-west to south-east aligned earthworks in Mamhead Park, Mamhead, on aerial photographs of 1946. The banks are visible as fragmentary, and roughly parallel linear features over a distance of approximately 190m. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Mamhead. They are interpreted as former field boundaries of possible medieval origin, that were cleared prior to the early 19th century, possibly for the creation of Mamhead Park. They may be a continuation of similar features to the south, recorded as MDV122282.
The earthworks were not visible on more recent images available to the survey and have probably been levelled.