Name:Building at Hound Tor deserted farmstead

Summary

Unexcavated building at the farmstead. Beresford suggests it was a corn-drying barn, like those at Hound Tor village, but he building is very small and its structure very slight by comparison. Also, there is as yet no substantive evidence for the kiln and hearth found in the other examples. Surveyed in 2017; measures approximately 4 by 3.2 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• Pastscape: 445183

• BUILDING (XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Beresford, G., 1979, Three Deserted Medieval Settlements on Dartmoor: a Report on the Late E. Marie Minter's Excavations, 98-158 (Article in Serial). SDV307264.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 53, Map 8.2 (Monograph). SDV299725.

The third building measures 6.8 by 3.4 metres and was a corn-drying barn (not excavated). Stones have fallen from the walls covering the interior, but Butler suggests a platform can be seen across the far end (comparable to those at Houndtor village).

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 3, K on Fig. 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

A third building, which was not excavated by Minter, is located adjacent to the hut circle (MDV58422). The remains are extremely slight, comprising incomplete, spread stony walls with very little of the stone facing surviving. The internal dimensions are, approximately, 4 metres by 3.2 metres. Beresford (1975) assumed this to be a corn drying barn, similar to those found at the Hound Tor (HT1) and Hutholes settlements, but the building is very small and its structure very slight by comparison. Also, there is as yet no substantive evidence for the kiln and hearth found in the other examples.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, HT3 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/07/2019 Entire area totally inundated with bracken at a height of 1.5m which was too dense to even wade through. Impossible to conduct a meaningful survey of this site.