Name:Field boundaries in Mamhead Park, Mamhead

Summary

Two curvilinear cropmarks of levelled banks, probably former field boundaries of medieval origin, are visible on aerial photographs of 2015, in Mamhead Park, Mamhead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

National Monument Record, 2015, NMR 29477, NMR 29477_003-005 30-JUL-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361524.

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches were visible.

National Monument Record, 2015, NMR 29477, NMR 29477_013-014 30-JUL-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361524.

Two curvilinear cropmarks of levelled banks are visible on aerial photographs of 2015 in Mamhead Park, Mamhead, north and east of Mamhead House. Over 150 metres long and up to 4 metres wide, the visible cropmarks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe map for Mamhead or Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. They are interpreted as evidence of former field boundaries of medieval origin, that were cleared prior to the early 19th century, possibly for the creation of Mamhead Park.