Name:Prehistoric field system on Hound Tor Down

Summary

Prehistoric field system east of Hound Tor. Fragmentary prehistoric field system covering large parts of the area subsequently enclosed during the medieval period. Section of ruinous reave running from the tor in a north-easterly direction, towards the medieval farmstead (itself on the site of a hut circle settlement). Further fragments to the south, part of the Rippon Tor system.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Beresford, G., 1979, Three Deserted Medieval Settlements on Dartmoor: a Report on the Late E. Marie Minter's Excavations, 95-158 (Article in Serial). SDV307264.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions (Monograph). SDV229071.

The Honeybag Tor, Chinkwell Tor and Houndtor Down parallel reaves are the Northernmost part of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system, (SX 77 NW 87), aligned WNW-ESE. Two short stretches of reave aligned WNW-ESE, on Houndtor and Honeybag Tor appear to be continuations of the Boundary Stone Reave (SX 77 NE 31) and apparently delimit the Northern edge of the system, although short parallel reaves running at right angles to this alignment do continue Northwards towards a small stream flowing from Houndtor to the East Webburn river.

(20/05/1995) SX 7440 7880 Prehistoric field system east of Hound Tor. Fragmentary prehistoric field system covering large parts of the area subsequently enclosed during the medieval period. In the area immediately east of Hound Tor is a large prehistoric field which is largely beyond the medieval fields. In this area the wall is 1.6 metres wide and up to 0.7 metres high on average. It is of rubble construction and faced with orthostats in places.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Map 8 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Depicted by Butler.

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

(06/02/1995) Centred SX 7450 7880. The reaves south of Hound Tor depicted by Fleming (1988) do not exist on the ground though there are traces of similar features to the east of the tor. Three reaves are visible as low stoney banks up to 1.8 metres wide and 0.6 metres high in the open moorland above the former fields of the Houndtor settlements (SX 77 NW 30 and 63). The two most prominent banks are aligned south-west to north-east and are probably transverse reaves while the third, the longest and more likely to be an axial reave, runs south-east from the tor. All are partially fossilised by the medieval and later field system. Several hut circles (SX 77 NW 92) are visible east of Hound Tor but they are not physically related to the reaves. The field evidence on Houndtor Down confirms the prevailing north-west to south-east axis of the Rippon Tor system, the west-north-west to east-south-east orientation displayed at Chinkwell Tor described by Fleming is not typical and is probably a local variation.
For detailed 1:2500 plan and description see SX 77 NW 96.

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 4, Fig. 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

Prehistoric reaves are not commonplace on this sector of the Down to the extent noted elsewhere in this district of south-east Dartmoor. However, traces of a very ruinous reave run approximately west to east across the southern portion of the survey area.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, HT5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 30/06/2019 There is a very well used path that both livestock and human traffic uses which goes directly over the reave at the cross reave point then follows up the side of the reave (North / South) going towards the tor. The East / West reave is covered by bramble & bracken A photo taken at the "cross reave" point

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, HT5 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 30/06/2019 Photo looking uphill along the north / south reave.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 08/07/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[1045778 / SX77NW96]
(19/06/1995) SX 745 787 Houndtor Down, a complex multi-period landscape recognised by Beresford (1979). The 80ha of down contain a possible tor enclosure and Bronze Age settlement and sepulchral monuments overlain by Medieval and later field systems in which lie two deserted medieval settlements. There is evidence for tin extraction and stone removal on the western and northern flanks of the down. (Beresford, G., 1979, pgs 95-158).
SX 74517884. A partly enclosed Bronze Age stone hut circle settlement and its associated field system situated on the upper slopes of Hound Tor overlooking the valley of the Becka Brook. The hut circle settlement consists of at least eight huts and two enclosures. Lying south of the settlement is an extensive field system including three major fields and an enclosure. Scheduled.