Name:Trackway at Kenton Hill Covert, Kenton

Summary

A possible road or trackway was visible as earthworks at Kenton Hill Covert, Kenton, on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9081 19-JUL-2016 to 23-AUG-2016 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

A linear hollow and bank was visible on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2017.

A roughly west-east aligned earthwork hollow or shallow ditch and bank are visible at Kenton Hill Covert, Kenton, as earthworks on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2017. The visible earthworks comprise an earthwork hollow 9 to 16m across, flanked on its southern edge by a slight back 4 to 13 metres wide, both circa 210m long. The earthworks cross the summit of the hill and appear to be overlain by the curvilinear boundary of Kenton Hill Covert. The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th-century maps available to the survey and probably predate the establishment of Kenton Hill Covert. The earthworks are interpreted as a possible trackway or road that potentially continued to the west and east, but no continuation was identified on the images available to the survey.