Name:Former road below Kenton Hill Covert, Kenton.

Summary

The possible former route of a road was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as two curvilinear parallel earthwork banks, on the south-west facing slopes below Kenton Hill Covert, Kenton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• ROAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with trhe course of the road depicted on the Tithe map for Kenton.

Two curvilinear parallel banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9081 19-JUL-2016 to 23-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The banks are not identifiable as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

Two curvilinear parallel earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-west facing slopes below Kenton Hill Covert, Kenton. The banks are up to 4m wide, 8m apart, and are visible for up to circa 235 metres. The visible earthworks are interpreted as evidence of the former route of a road immediately to the north, which diverts from the relict earthworks at circa SX90628122. The road appears to follow its current route on the Tithe Map for Kenton, and the rerouting of the road must therefore have predated circa 1840. The earthworks were not identified on any more recent images available to the survey and their location is mostly obscured by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.