Name:Pits and Postholes, Land off Parsonage Street, Bradninch

Summary

Magnetomer survey recorded a number of anamolies thought to represent pits and postholes, although many may have natural origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• PIT? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)
  • POST HOLE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Dean, R., 2017, Land off Parsonage Street, Bradninch: An Archaeological Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360941.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey at the above site. It has been prepared for AC Archaeology Ltd as part of a Bradninch community research project.

There are a number of anomaly groups that could be interpreted as relating to large postholes or pits although most will have natural origins. Anomalies of this sort were mapped as potential archaeology when they were associated with other significant anomaly groups or otherwise formed recognisable patterns. Also, their position relative to the enclosure (MDV1433) means that they should be included in the analysis as potential archaeological deposits.