Name:Field or enclosure boundaries, Land off Parsonage Street, Bradninch

Summary

Magnetomer survey recorded a number of anomalies that may represent former field or enclosure boundaries of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2017, Land off Parsonage Street, Bradninch: An Archaeological Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360941.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey at the above site. It has been prepared for AC Archaeology Ltd as part of a Bradninch community research project.

Some anomaly groups have characteristics typical of those representing fragments of former field or enclosure boundaries of unknown date. Two other groups have similar characteristics but lie within the enclosure opening up the possibility that they represent contemporary internal archaeological structures or deposits.