Name:Field called Blood Hills, Georgeham, Devon

Summary

Fields named Blood Hills are shown on early 19th century tithe apportionment data. Field boundaries are still visible during the late 19th century and are apparent on early 21st century aerial photographs. Bloodhill Cliffs are visible to the north of the fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• BATTLEFIELD (XIX to XXI - 1838 AD to 2017 AD (Pre))

Field plots 932 and 841 are named 'Blood Hills' on the 1838-48 Tithe Apportionment data.

Field boundaries are still visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition mapping. The fields are no longer labelled Blood Hills on the map but the cliff to the north is named 'Bloodhill Cliff'.

Fields called 'Bloodhills' on 1839 Tithe Apportionment and c. 1840 Tithe Map (plot Nos 841, 932, to E & W of NGR) are said to mark the site of a 'supposed sanguinary battle between the [Danish] invaders and the native Celts, in which the former are said to have been defeated'.

Fields are still visible on 2015-2017 aerial photography.