Name:Possible cairn, Kenn

Summary

A mound visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s is possibly the remains of a cairn of later prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• MOUND (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A mound visible as an irregularly shaped earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9182 19-JUL-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The earthwork is obscured by dense tree cover.

A mound circa 38 by 26m in size is visible as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947, to the west of North Kenwood, Kenn. The earthwork is interpreted as the possible remains of a funerary monument of later prehistoric date. The mound is obscured by dense plantation cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 and the earthwork may have been damaged by previous forestry works.