Name:Orchard south of Thornton Cottages, Kenn

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard of probable 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the south of Thornton Cottages, Kenn, on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 to 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• ORCHARD (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

An orchard is depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK/1824 RP 4009 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

The orchard remained densely planted. The banks were obscured by tree cover.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9182 19-JUL-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Parallel earthwork banks were visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 25-FEB-2014 ACCESSED 15-JUN-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

The remains of parallel earthwork ridges were visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 to 2018 to the south of Thornton Cottages, Kenn. The banks are spaced on average 6 metres apart and are aligned cross-contour. They are interpreted as banks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil for planting within an orchard of possible 19th century date. The banks coincide with an orchard depicted on the on the 19th-century maps available to the survey and remained lightly planted in 1946. The orchard was therefore cleared of planting in the second half of the 19th century.