Name:Field boundaries south and west of Home Farm, Kenton

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval origin are visible as earthwork ditches and banks to the south and west of Home Farm, Kenton, on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Tithe map for Kenton.

Curvilinear ditches and banks are visible as earthworks and cropmarks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9282 19-JUL-2016 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

A curvilinear ditch is an visible as an earthwork.

Curvilinear earthwork ditches and banks were visible to the south and west of Home Farm, Kenton, A south-west to north-east aligned earthwork hollow up to 17m wide and 400m long is visible approximately 130m to the south-east of, and parallel to Holloway Lane digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2016. A slight bank up to 15m wide and circa 260m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the north edge of the hollow.
A curvilinear cropmark and slight earthwork of a narrower ditch, less than 2m wide and circa 300 long, was visible also parallel to Holloway Lane on aerial photographs of 1946 to the north-east.
The visible earthworks and cropmarks did not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenton but were in keeping with the surrounding field pattern. The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of former field boundaries potentially of medieval date that had been cleared prior to the 1840s.