Name:Field boundaries south of Chiverstone Farm, Kenton

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval and post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s as cropmarks of ditches on the north-west facing slopes to the south of Chiverstone Farm, Kenton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1888 AD (Between))

The visible cropmarks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Kenton.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5491, DAP 5491/12A 10-JUL-1985 (EY) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357358.

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1987, DAP 5645, DAP 5645/10 22-MAY-1987 (IP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361559.

Cropmarks of ditches were visible to the south of Chiverstone Farm, Kenton, on aerial photographs of 1985 and 1987. The visible cropmarks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenton. Additional visible cropmarks are in keeping with the character of the depicted field boundaries. The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence of former field boundaries of possible medieval and post-medieval date, that were cleared partly by the mid-19th century and partly by the 1880s.