Name:Great Beere farm, North Tawton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 17th century, based on the age of the farm buildings. Depicted on the 19th century historic maps, changes to the buildings in the 20th century has changed the layout of the farm. Work was overseen by Exeter Archaeology in 2010 during conversion of the farm buildings that showed late 17th / early 18th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Marked as plantation on the Tithe Map; part of the Great Beer estate. North Tawton 40, with garden, mow plot and orchard (41-43). At least six buildings shown, set around a yard.

The late 19th century historic map (1880s) shows 'Great Beer', apparently with the same buildings as shown on the earlier Tithe Map, although with some alterations and additions, particularly to the buildings to the south-west of the dwelling. Two are shown with semi-circular engine houses attached.

The early 20th century historic map depicts 'Great Beere'. Layout is largely the same as previous depictions, although the most northerly building on the farm has been greatly reduced in size and one of the engine houses is now shown as a dotted line.

NORTH TAWTON, GREAT BEERE (SS 6902 0337). R. W. Parker and A. Farnell (Exeter Archaeology) recorded part of a complex of farm buildings prior to conversion. They were probably constructed in the late 17th or early 18th century, and a number of reused timbers were observed (citing Exeter Archaeology Report 10.32).

Depicted on the modern mapping. Most of the buildings shown on the 19th century historic maps are now gone.