Name:Roundhouse in Bronze Age Enclosure northeast of St. Bridget’s Nurseries, Exeter

Summary

Excavations along the line of the A379 link road revealed the ditches of a Bronze Age enclosure, first identified by cropmarks on aerial photographs. Within the excavated part of the enclosure was a single roundhouse formed from a double ring of postholes. Evidence suggests that the doorway of the roundhouse faced south towards the entrance through the enclosure ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gilbert, D., 2012, A Bronze Age Enclosure with Extramural Structures and Field System on Land to the North of Old Rydon Lane, Exeter, 67, 72, Fig. 3 (Article in Serial). SDV351755.

Excavations along the line of the A379 link road revealed the ditches of a Bronze Age enclosure, first identified by cropmarks on aerial photographs. Within the excavated part of the enclosure was a single roundhouse formed from a double ring of postholes. Nine postholes formed the inner ring, eleven the outer ring. Three post holes were recorded within the inner ring which may represent internal fixtures or divisions but which may also have been associated with an entrance. A single possible posthole was also recorded outside the outer ring on the south side of the round house. Although a rather shallow and ephemeral feature it may also have been associated with an entrance, in which case the doorway would have faced south towards the entrance through the enclosure ditch.
See report for further details.