Name:Orchard west of Ash Farm, Kenton

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard of possible 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the west of Ash Farm, Kenton, aerial photographs of 1979. The banks probably survive as subtle earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• ORCHARD (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1979 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with an orchard depicted on the OS 1888 First Edition map.

The orchard remained planted in 1946.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79083, OS/79083 V 123-124 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355374.

The orchard is cleared of trees and parallel earthwork banks are visible across the plot.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9383 19-JUL-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The banks remain visible as very subtle earthworks.

The remains of parallel earthwork ridges were visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 1979 to the west of Ash Farm, Kenton. The banks are spaced on average 6 metres apart and are aligned across the contours of the south-east facing slope. The banks coincide with an orchard first depicted on the on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, although they do not extend across the whole of the orchard plot. They are interpreted as banks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil for planting within an orchard of probable 19th century date. The orchard remained lightly planted in 1946 and was therefore cleared in the second half of the 20th century. The banks remain visible as very subtle earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.