Name:Pit west of Ash Farm, Kenton

Summary

An oval pit, possibly a bomb crater of Second World War date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an earthwork west of Ash Farm, Kenton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

No evidence of the earthwork was visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9383 19-JUL-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

A cropmark of a pit was visible.

An oval pit circa 11 by 14m in size is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an earthwork west of Ash Farm, Kenton. The pit resembles a bomb crater of Second World War date, although it is unusual for such craters to be recorded in isolation.
The earthwork is not visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and has therefore probably been levelled, but a cropmark of the pit can be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, indicating that the pit survives as buried feature.