Name:Tin working remains north-west of Combeshead Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Site visited on 25th May 1993. Series of lode-back pits situated within an enclosed settlement. Within the north-east part of the enclosure are a series of tinners pits associated with dumps. This type of tinwork is known as a lode-back work, and probably represents the earliest phase of exploitation at this site.

'Line of tinners pits' shown on Figure 47.3 across the northern side of 'Hingston Hill' Prehistoric settlement.

(12/02/2008) A cluster of tin pits - part of the extensive tin working on the south-facing hillslopes - lie to the north-west of Combshead Tor centred at SX58606891.

Features visible on aerial photogaph.