Name:Cropmarks of possible banks east of Cumberland Wood, Kenton

Summary

Curvilinear cropmarks of possible earthwork bank defined enclosures of unknown date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006 and 2010, on the west-facing slopes east of Cumberland Wood, Kenton. No evidence of earthwork banks can be seen on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 and the cropmarks might be natural in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

The visible earthworks do not closely correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe map for Kenton.

No evidence of banks was visible as earthworks.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-JUN-2006 ACCESSED 15-JUN-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Cropmarks of possible levelled banks were visible.

Curvilinear cropmarks of possible levelled banks are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2006 and 2010, on the west-facing slopes east of Cumberland Wood, Kenton. The cropmarks are up to 10m wide and up to 255m long, the curvilinear cropmarks defining possible irregularly shaped enclosures or linear boundaries. No evidence of earthwork banks can be seen on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The cropmarks do not correspond closely with any boundaries or enclosures depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, although it is possible they loosely correspond with the dashed boundaries of areas of brake (1571, 1573), or secondary woodland, within the surrounding plot (1572). It is perhaps more probable that the visible cropmarks are natural features caused by differential soil-moisture deficit derived from natural drainage horizons along the slopes in the local topography, as visible on the lidar derived imagery. However, further work such as geophysical survey is recommended to clarify the character of these features.

(SX 92699 83403) Enclosures and linears east of Cumberland Wood. Possible enclosures visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial photographs. Banks MDV122408 are evident. Two further sub-rectangular enclosures and linears evident to the north. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.