Name:Longstone Lane, Georgeham, Devon

Summary

Late 19th century lane named 'Longstone' presumably after fields named 'Long Stone' that are shown on early 19th century tithe maps. The lane is visible up until 1999 where aerial photographs show that part of the lane has been removed or destroyed; specifically the section to the south of the quarry. Modern mapping appears to show a small remaining section of the lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• ROAD (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1999 AD (Pre))

Longstone Lane extends south from fields named 'Long Stone' on the 1838-1848 Tithe map, specifically plots 1074 and 1259.

Longstone Lane is shown on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition map and joins with Stentaway Lane.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Longstone Lane is still visble on Ordnance Survey 1963-96 National Grid Metric map.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Longstone Lane only partially visible on 1999-2000 aerial photographs. Only the section to the south of the quarry remains.

Ordnance Survey 1889 map shows 'Longstone Lane' extending South from fields which had 'Longstone' names on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Site 2544). Ran South from SS 4426 4025 to join Stentaway Lane at SS 4438 3990. Only South part (to South of quarry) shown on modern map.

Longstone Lane only partially visible on Mastermap 2018. Only the section to the south of the quarry remains.