Name:Quarry pit and brick kiln, Topsham

The remains of a brick kiln and an associated quarry pit recorded in 2010 by Exeter Archaeology.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• BRICK KILN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD? (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

The nearest gravel pit noted on the First Edition map lies north-west at SX95138918. Unclear whether this is the site referred to in the 2014 notes from the 2011 journal; grid references don't match closely (Richards, A. F., 19/07/2018).

TOPSHAM, EXMINSTER REPLACEMENT WATER MAIN (SX95258906). While monitoring groundworks associated with a replacement water main between Topsham and Exminster, P. Pearce (Exeter Archaeology) investigated the remains of a brick kiln and an associated quarry pit (citing Exeter Archaeology Report 10.71).

Historic Environment Record, 2014, Note for HER (Personal Comment). SDV361572.

No record for this site noted on the HER in 2014. Recorder notes that the First edition Ordnance Survey historic map (1880s) shows gravel pit.