Name:Field boundary, southeast of The Old Police House, Broadhempston

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The cropmark does not correspond with any field boundaries on this map.

A linear cropmark of a levelled ditch is visible.

A linear cropmark of a levelled ditch, less than 1m in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, to the southeast of The Old Police House, Broadhempston. The cropmark closely respects the historic field pattern depicted in this location on the 1841 Parish Tithe Map and characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields, although does not correspond with any linear features on this map, or on subsequent available historic maps. It is therefore interpreted as relict medieval field boundary which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The cropmark is not visible on other aerial imagery made available to the survey.