Name:Field boundaries, northeast of Cross Park, Broadhempston

Summary

Cropmarks of levelled ditches interpreted as relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the northeast of Cross Park, Broadhempston.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any field boundaries on this map.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6716, DAP 6716/15 23-JUN-1989 (MG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361594.

Dark linear cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Linear cropmarks of levelled ditches, circa 2m in width, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the northeast of Cross Park, Broadhempston. The cropmarks broadly respect the historic field pattern depicted in this location on the 1841 Parish Tithe Map and characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields, although they do not correspond with any linear features on this map, or on subsequent available historic maps. They are therefore interpreted as relict medieval or post-medieval field boundaries which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The cropmarks are not visible on other aerial imagery made available to the survey.