Name:Field boundaries east of Telegraph Plantation, Kenn

Summary

Linear cropmarks of probable ditched field boundaries of possible post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the east-facing slopes of Telegraph Hill, south of St Andrew’s Lane, Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks partly correspond with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe map for Kenn, but mostly do not match any shown features.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/0110 27-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Regular linear ditches less than 1m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks on the east-facing slopes of Telegraph Hill, south of St Andrew’s Lane, Kenn. The visible cropmarks mostly do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, and were therefore probably removed prior to circa 1840, but do appear to abut field boundaries of similar regular character depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn.
The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence of former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date, within the surrounding dominant field pattern of probable medieval origin.