Name:Field boundaries north of Woodlands Farm, Kenn

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as earthworks on the north-facing slopes north of Woodlands Farm, Kenn, on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with depicted boundaries but in part do match ornamental planting that might be indicative of a former boundary.

Linear and curvilinear banks are visible as arthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX9084 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on lidar derived images. Simple Local Relief visualisations reveal the earthworks particularly effectively.

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017on the north-facing slopes north of Woodlands Farm, Kenn. The visible earthworks are between 4 and 20m wide with individual elements reaching circa 205m in length.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn, but the curvilinear elements at circa SX90618464 do match depicted row of tree planting to the north of Woodlands House. This probably indicates the line of a former boundary cleared prior to the md-19th century and incorporated into landscaping associated with Woodlands House, and might support the interpretation that the remaining relict earthworks are also evidence of former enclosure boundaries.