Name:Field boundaries east of Trehill House, Kenn

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as earthwork banks and ditches on the west-facing slopes to the east of Bickham House, Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Kenn, but are in keeping with the character of the depicted field pattern.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9321, DAP 9321/8 23-JUN-1984 (P) (Aerial Photograph). SDV352240.

Linear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks and cropmarks.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

Linear banks and ditches are visible as very slight earthworks.

Two linear banks up to circa 40m long and 3m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as low earthworks with flanking ditches, visible as slight earthworks and cropmarks circa 1.5m wide, crossing the contours of the west-facing slopes to the east of Bickham House, Kenn.
The visible cropmarks and earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but are keeping with the character of boundaries shown to the north and east on the Tithe Map for Kenn.
The banks and ditches are interpreted as evidence of former field boundaries of possible post-medieval origin that were removed by the mid-19th-century. The banks remain visible as slight earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.