Name:Leat west of Castleford, Ipplepen

Summary

Earthwork ditches interpreted as a possible post-medieval or 19th century leat are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999 and from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the west of Castleford, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-1999 ACCESSED 19-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Earthwork ditches are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999 and from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the west of Castleford, Ipplepen. The earthworks make up part of a single east to west aligned ditch, circa 470m in length and less than 2m in width, which closely follow the contours of the south facing combe slopes. It is interpreted as a possible post-medieval or 19th century leat which likely taps a water course located circa 55m off its eastern extent at Castleford.