Name:Orchard banks, Combefishacre Cross, Ipplepen

Summary

Earthworks interpreted as tree planting banks of a late 19th century orchard is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Combefishacre Cross, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks are situated within land parcel 1439 recorded as being arable.

An orchard is shown in this location.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

The orchard remains largely covered in trees.

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree-planting banks of a late 19th century orchard is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Combefishacre Cross, Ipplepen. The parallel northeast to southwest aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established for increased soil depth and improved drainage, are spaced 8m apart and occupy an area of approximately 0.95 hectares of southeast facing slope. The earthworks correspond with land parcel 1439 on the 1842 Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as being arable on the 1839 Tithe Apportionment, although an orchard had evidently been planted here by the late 19th century, as shown on both the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The orchard remains largely covered in trees on aerial imagery captured between 2015-2017.