Name:Possible limestone quarry, east of Wrigwell Bridge, Ipplepen

Summary

Earthworks interpreted as a possible post-medieval or 19th century limestone quarry are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the east of Wrigwell Bridge, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• LIMESTONE QUARRY? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks are situated within land parcel 878 recorded as ’Waste’.

The earthworks correspond with a copse on this map.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit, with bank is visible.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit and bank is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the east of Wrigwell Bridge, Ipplepen. The earthwork pit, circa 65m in length by 45m in width, with bank to the southwest, circa 30m in length by 20m in width, correspond with land parcel 878 on the 1842 Parish Tithe Map and recorded as ‘Waste’ on the 1839 Tithe Apportionment. The earthworks also correspond with a copse on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. They are interpreted as the remains of a possible post-medieval or 19th century limestone quarry, with associated spoil heap, which had passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to tree cover in this location.