Name:Orchard west of Whitcombe, Kenn

Summary

Ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard of probable 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks in a plot west of Whitcombe, Kenn, on aerial photographs of the 1980s. The banks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• ORCHARD (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1985 AD (Between))

Plot 172 is listed as Orchard.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/0092 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357530.

Earthwork banks were visible under light tree planting.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5492, DAP 5492/01-02 10-JUL-1985 (EZ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358730.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9284 19-JUL-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

the banks were not visible as earthworks.

Parallel earthwork ridges circa 4m wide were visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and 1985, near the head of a shallow combe to the west of Whitcombe, Kenn. The banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the east-facing slope. The banks coincide with an orchard depicted on the on the Tithe Map for Kenn, listed on the apportionment as Plot 172, Orchard. They are interpreted as banks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil for planting within an orchard of probable 19th century date. The visible banks do not extend over the whole area of the 19th century orchard plot, with relict linear ditches, probably former plot boundaries, defining the northern extent of visible banks. It is likely that the banks and ditches are evidence of a smaller, earlier phase of orchard enclosure, that had been extended by the mid-19th century.
The orchard banks are not visible as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016 and have probably been levelled.