Name:Limestone workings within Hoster Wood, Ipplepen

Summary

Earthwork pits of limestone quarries and structures of associated limekilns of post-medieval or 19th century date are visible on historic maps and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1997 and 2017, within Hoster Wood, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LIMESTONE QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcels 1455 and 1458 recorded as ‘Waste’, 1456 as ‘Quarry and Lime Kilns’, 1510 as ‘Lime Kiln and Quarry’ and 1510a as ‘Quarries’. Structures of two lime kilns are also shown in this location.

Earthworks labelled as ‘Quarry’ and ‘Old Quarry’ and a structure labelled as ‘Old Limekiln’ are shown.

Irregular and oval shaped earthwork pits are visible.

Earthwork pits interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century limestone quarries are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1997 and 2017, within Hoster Wood, Ipplepen. The earthworks comprise oval and irregularly shaped pits, between 25m to 160m in length, which have been cut into the south and west sides of a limestone plateaux. The earthworks correspond with land parcels 1455 and 1458 recorded as ‘Waste’, 1456 as ‘Quarry and Lime Kilns’, 1510 as ‘Lime Kiln and Quarry’ and 1510a as ‘Quarries’ on the 1842 Parish Tithe Map and 1839 Apportionment. Structures of two associated lime kilns are also shown. On the Ordnance Survey First Edition Map of the late 19th century, earthworks labelled as ‘Quarry’ and ‘Old Quarry’ and a structure labelled as ‘Old Limekiln’ are shown. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover of Hoster Wood and the extent of survival, if at all, of the limekilns is not known. This monument record has been created as a parent record to include quarries MDV49119 and MDV49120 and limekiln MDV14815 which all likely represent part of the same workings.