Name:Possible barrow west of Pennycombe Farm, Kenn

Summary

A cropmark of a levelled mound, possibly a barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 near the tip of a north-east facing spur overlooking the River Kenn, west of Pennycombe Farm, Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A pale cropmark of a possible levelled ditch is visible.

A circular pale cropmark approximately 15m in diameter is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002, west of Pennycombe Farm, Kenn.
The cropmark is situated near the highest point of a north-east facing spur overlooking the valley of the River Kenn. It is interpreted as evidence for a levelled earthwork mound, possibly a round barrow of Bronze Age date.