Name:Road east of West’s Cottages, Kenn

Summary

The course of a former road or track, east of West’s Cottages, Kenn, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible cropmark corresponds with a depicted track.

The track has been cleared.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/0089 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

Linear cropmarks or ditches or hollows are visible.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible aligned roughly west to east across the north-facing slopes east of West’s Cottages, Kenn. The cropmarks are visible as both parallel ditches roughly 2m wide and 3m apart and a single broad linear cropmark of a hollow nearly 7m across. In total they are visible for circa 170m.
The visible cropmarks correspond in part with a road or track depicted on the Tithe Map for Kenn. The track is not shown on the OS First Edition Map and therefore was removed between circa 1840 and 1880. A curvilinear cropmark centred on circa SX 92518472 is probable evidence of a former field boundary adjacent to the track, probably cleared at the same time.