Name:Oval enclosure south of Pennycombe Farm, Kenn

Summary

An oval ditched enclosure of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1984 and 2003 on the east facing slopes south of Pennycombe Farm, Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• MORTUARY ENCLOSURE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))
  • PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9326, DAP 9326/2 29-JUN-1984 (AK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361550.

Cropmarks of an oval ditched enclosure are visible.

A cropmark of a ditch up to 5m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and 2003, defining an oval enclosure approximately 36m long and 14m wide, on the east facing slopes south of Pennycombe Farm, Kenn.
The date and function of this feature are not known. The cropmarks could be interpreted as evidence of a mortuary enclosure of Neolithic date. Alternatively, the cropmark also falls within the size range of earthworks associated with warrening and could be evidence of a levelled pillow mound of medieval to 20th century date. Further work is required to clarify the character of this feature.