Name:Curvilinear Enclosure north of Headway Cross, Bishopsteignton

Summary

A pale curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1950, may have formed over the buried ditches of a later prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Haines, C, 2013, Shepherds Lane, Teignmouth, Archaeological Evaluation, Figure 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV351005.

No enclosure is depicted in this location on the geophysics plot.

A well-defined pale curvilinear cropmark, circa 2.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1950. The cropmark is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an enclosure ditch of later prehistoric or Romano-British date. It may have been associated with linear features to the north-west and north-east. It is not depicted on the geophysics plot from magnetometry survey undertaken in 2013, and it is possible that the enclosure ditches had been ploughed out during the second part of the 20th century. However resistivity survey was not undertaken and there is potential for remains to survive.