Name:Post Medieval tiles from a well at The Old Rectory, Weare Gifford

Summary

Two whole relief tiles and a piece of another were found during the partial clearance of a well at the Old Rectory in 1995. All have a fleur-de-lis design and the initials IW. They derived from a kiln in Great Torrington where similar tiles have been found.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEARE GIFFORD

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Cramp, C., 2012, Medieval and Post-Medieval Floor Tiles at Weare Giffard Church, North Devon, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV351758.

Location of well unknown.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 213 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

These tiles were found with 17th and 18th century domestic pottery, and probably had a domestic origin.