Name:West Dockworthy, Chawleigh

Summary

Large mid-late 16th thatched house with substantial Edwardian extension. Previously unrecorded, tree ring data recorded in 2003 gives a felling date of 1564/5. Originally part of the Earl of Portsmouth's estate, this property appears to have been extended sympathetically and may retain a number of original features.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI - 1550 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Chawleigh Tithe Map not available to view, but West Dockworthy is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. The map shows the dwelling with two additional buildings sites to the south-east and north-east.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

2003, Tree ring date lists 2003 (Article in Serial). SDV361608.

Tree ring data noted from West Dockworthy, CHAWLEIGH (SS 724 137) Felling date: Winter 1564/5.

Richards, A. F., 2018, Details for West Dockworthy (Personal Comment). SDV361609.

Details from sales particulars for this large thatched property note that it is believed to date from the 16th century, but with later additions including a substantial Edwardian extension. Originally it was part of the Earl of Portsmouth’s estate. Appears to retain a number of original features internally.

West Dockworthy is depicted on the modern mapping, which shows the house in its extended form. The smaller structure to the south-east has been removed.